English (Office Machinery)
manual feed rate override
DEF: Enables the operator to change the feed rate should the program rate noted on the tape be incorrect for the particular piece of material being machined. This can be done on a percentage basis on same machines or a completely new introduction of a feed rate on others.
French (Mécanographie)
vitesse d’alimentation réglable manuellement [proposition, nom féminin]