English (Papermaking Machines)
open headbox [correct]
DEF: A type of headbox used in slower speed paper machines. It is fed on one end by a distributor and discharges onto the wire at the other end with the top open to the atmosphere.
French (Machines à papier)
caisse d’arrivée ouverte [correct, nom féminin]
DEF: Type de caisse d’arrivée où la vitesse du jet est uniquement fonction du niveau de la pâte.