English (Gemmology; Diamond Industry)
very, very slightly included [correct, voir observation]; VVS [correct]; very, very small inclusions [correct, voir observation, pluriel]; VVS [correct]; VVS; very, very slightly imperfect [voir observation, vieilli]
DEF: A GIA (Gemological Institute of America) diamond clarity grade category describing diamonds containing minute inclusions and blemishes which are very difficult to see under 10x magnification.
OBS: A diamond clarity grade between flawless (F) or internally flawless and very slightly included (VS). Sub-grades VVS1 and VVS2 are used, according to the incidence of small naturals, nicks, scratches, pinpoints, slight bearding or other minor fault.
OBS: very, very small inclusions: A Scan. D.N. (Scandinavian Diamond Nomenclature) clarity grade.
OBS: very, very slightly included: term preferred to the earlier expression "very, very slightly imperfect."
French (Gemmologie; Industrie diamantaire)
très très légèrement inclus [correct]; VVS [correct]
DEF: Dans le système de classification du GIA (Gemological Institute of America), degré de pureté attribué à un diamant comportant de minuscules inclusions et défauts de surface très difficilement décelables sous un grossissement de x10.
CONT: Les diamants appartenant à la catégorie VVS contiennent de minuscules inclusions que même un œil exercé a du mal à voir à 10x. Dans les pierres classées VVS1</sub>, ces inclusions sont extrêmement difficiles à voir, visibles de la culasse seulement, ou si petites et si peu profondes qu'un léger repolissage pourrait les faire disparaître. Dans les pierres classées VVS2</sub>, elles sont très difficiles à voir.