English (Viral Diseases; Perinatal Period)
congenital Zika syndrome [correct]; CZS [correct]; congenital Zika virus syndrome [correct]; CZVS [correct]; CZVS; congenital ZIKV syndrome [correct]; CZS [correct]; CZS
CONT: In babies whose mothers were infected during pregnancy, the Zika virus can cause congenital Zika syndrome, which includes severe birth defects, such as: hearing loss; club foot and contracted limbs; incomplete brain development, including abnormally small heads (microcephaly); abnormal development of the eyes, including visual problems [as well as] other neurologic abnormalities, including irritability, seizures [and] spasticity.
French (Maladies virales; Périnatalité)
syndrome associé à l’infection congénitale à virus Zika [correct, nom masculin]; syndrome associé à l'infection congénitale à VZIK [correct, nom masculin]; syndrome associé à l’infection congénitale à ZIKV [correct, nom masculin]
CONT: [Le] syndrome associé à l’infection congénitale à virus Zika [...] englobe un spectre de déficits neurologiques et de déficits de croissance, notamment : perte auditive; pied bot et arthrogrypose; développement anormal du cerveau[;] déficience visuelle et anomalies oculaires[;] autres anomalies neurologiques [...]