English (Research Laboratories and Centres; Space Centres)
Wallops Flight Facility [correct]; WFF [correct]; Wallops Flight Center [ancienne désignation, correct]; WFC [correct]; WFC; Wallops Station [ancienne désignation, correct]
OBS: [It is] a rocket launch site on the eastern shore of Virginia ... The Wallops facility operated under NASA headquarters in Washington, D.C., until it became part of the nearby NASA Goddard Space Flight Center in 1981.
OBS: In 1974, the Wallops Station was named Wallops Flight Center. The name was changed to Wallops Flight Facility in 1981, when it became part of Goddard Space Flight Center.
French (Laboratoires et centres de recherche; Centres spatiaux)
Wallops Flight Facility [correct, nom masculin]; WFF [correct, nom masculin]; Wallops Flight Center [ancienne désignation, correct, nom masculin]; WFC [correct, nom masculin]; WFC; Wallops Station [ancienne désignation, correct, nom féminin]; centre spatial Wallops [non officiel, voir observation, nom masculin]; centre spatial de Wallops Island [non officiel, voir observation, nom masculin]
OBS: Centre spatial qui, depuis 1981, fait partie des installations du Goddard Space Flight Center de la National Aeronautics and Space Administration (NASA) et est situé dans l’État de Virginie aux États-Unis.
OBS: En 1974, Wallops Station devient Wallops Flight Center et est rebaptisé Wallops Flight Facility en 1981.
OBS: centre spatial Wallops; centre spatial de Wallops Island : bien que ces termes soient utilisés, ils ne sont pas officiels.