English (Maritime Law; Transportation Law)
admiralty district [correct]
CONT: Every district judge in Admiralty shall, within the Admiralty district for which he is appointed, have and exercise jurisdiction, and the powers and authority relating thereto, of a judge of the Exchequer Court in respect of the Admiralty jurisdiction of such court.
French (Droit maritime; Droit des transports)
district d’amirauté [correct, nom masculin]
CONT: Tout juge de district en amirauté possède et doit exercer, dans le district d’amirauté pour lequel il est nommé, la juridiction, ainsi que les attributions et l'autorité s’y rattachant, d’un juge de la Cour de l'Échiquier quant à la juridiction d’amirauté de cette Cour.