English (Pleasure Boating and Yachting)
overstand [correct]
DEF: To sail past (a line or mark indicating the course of a race) by staying on a tack for too long.
CONT: Colin Evans overstood the line, thus losing the much-disputed 3rd place to Geoff Tindale.
French (Yachting et navigation de plaisance)
dépasser
OBS: Langen, yachting, 127cp/12. 74.