English (Mammals)
owl monkey; night ape
DEF: any of several small nocturnal Central and SO American monkeys of the genus "Aotes" with whitish ruff, long non prehensile tail, short ears, and very large yellow eyes
French (Mammifères)
douroucouli [nom masculin]; singe de nuit [nom masculin]; nyctipithèque [nom masculin]
DEF: petit singe de l'Amérique tropicale, nocturne, à grands yeux rapprochés, à petites oreilles, à longue queue, à fourrure soyeuse et fournie.