English (Mathematical Geography; Geomorphology and Geomorphogeny; Erosion and Weathering (Geol.))
stone sponge; Terrecht
OBS: The calcareous deposits that crop out in circular pattern around the Adrar des Iforas present a cuesta landscape; the structural limestone surfaces of the Danian and Ypresian beds crop out as wide plateaus bordered by abrupt cliffs. The surface of these plateaus is sculptured by erosion into a kind of lapies, which was called "Terrecht" (stone sponge) in the Tamashek language.
French (Géographie mathématique; Géomorphologie et géomorphogénie; Érosion et corrosion (Géologie))
éponge de pierre [correct]; Terrecht [correct]
OBS: Les dépôts calcaires qui affleurent en auréole autour de l'Adrar des Iforas donnent un paysage de côtes; les surfaces structurales calcaires du Danien et de l'Yprésien affleurent en de vastes plateaux bordés par des falaises abruptes. La surface de ces plateaux est sculptée par l'érosion en une sorte de lapiaz qui a reçu en tamacheq le nom de Terrecht(éponge de pierre).