English (Industrial Ceramics; Combustion and Fuels (Fireplaces); Equipment (Chemistry))
Globar [correct, marque de commerce]
DEF: A conductive ceramic from which high temperature flame rods are made. It has a maximum temperature rating of 2600 F (1425 C).
CONT: The most efficient, cost-effective and versatile heating element on the market. Globar [Registered Trade Mark] ceramic silicon carbide (SiC) electric heating elements are designed for high temperature (1800°F to 3000°F) thermal processing applications - for use in furnaces or kilns, as a radiant heat source.
French (Céramiques industrielles; Combustion et combustibles (Foyers); Équipement (Chimie))
Globar [correct, marque de commerce, nom masculin]
CONT: Un spectromètre IR à transformer de Fourier(IRTF) est composé des éléments suivants : une source; un interféromètre de Michelson; l'échantillon; un détecteur [...] Source. Elle est constituée par un Globar(baguette de carbure de silicium chauffée vers 1300°C, énergie maximale vers 5300cm-1), ou par un filament de Nernst(mélange d’oxydes de zirconium, d’yttrium et de thorium dans un tube fin chauffé à 1900°C, énergie maximale vers 7100cm-1).