English (Insects, Centipedes, Spiders, and Scorpions)
yucca moths [correct, pluriel]
OBS: A family of insects which belongs to the Lepidoptera.
OBS: Members of the Prodoxidae have been of great importance to the study of relationships between insects and plants ever since Darwin. Charles Riley's 1872 discovery that yucca moths are tied in an obligate pollination/herbivory relationship with their hosts quickly turned them into one of the textbook cases of coevolution.
French (Insectes, mille-pattes, araignées et scorpions)
papillons du yucca [proposition, nom masculin, pluriel]; Prodoxidés [nom masculin, pluriel]
OBS: Famille d’insectes de l’ordre des Lépidoptères qui regroupe plusieurs espèces.