English (Telephone Facilities; Telephone Switching)
area network [correct]; junction network [correct]
DEF: It consists of the various transmission links between each local exchange and its area exchange. It thus forms a star pattern around each of the 40 area exchanges.
French (Installations (Téléphonie); Commutation téléphonique)
réseau zonal [correct, nom masculin]; réseau de jonction [correct, nom masculin]