English (Geology)
zoning of intrusions [correct]
OBS: Concentration of some components in layers parallel to the walls. Zoning can be symmetrical or asymmetrical in both sills and dikes, although asymmetrical zoning due to gravity is confined mainly to sills.
French (Géologie)
zonation des intrusions
OBS: (...) concentration de certains constituants parallèlement aux parois. La zonation peut être symétrique ou dissymétrique aussi bien dans les sills que dans les filons, bien que la zonation dissymétrique due à la pesanteur n’ existe que dans les sills(...)