English (Oceanography; Ecology (General))
ecologically and biologically significant area [correct, nom]; EBSA [correct, nom]
CONT: Ecologically and biologically significant areas (EBSAs) are areas within Canada's oceans that have been identified through formal scientific assessments as having special biological or ecological significance when compared with the surrounding marine ecosystem.
French (Océanographie; Écologie (Généralités))
zone d’importance écologique et biologique [correct, nom féminin]; ZIEB [correct, nom féminin]
CONT: Les zones d’importance écologique et biologique (ZIEB) sont des zones au sein des eaux océaniques […] que des évaluations scientifiques officielles ont désignées comme ayant une importance écologique et biologique particulière par rapport à l’écosystème marin environnant.
Spanish (Oceanografía; Ecología (Generalidades))
área de importancia ecológica y biológica [correct, nom féminin]