English (Soil Science; Grain Growing; Milling and Cereal Industries)
black soil zone [correct]
CONT: The black soil zone covers an area of approximately 17.4 million hectares. Typical soils of this zone - dark brown to black in colour - are deep, rich in organic matter and very fertile. They are the best of the grass and soils for growing wheat.
French (Science du sol; Culture des céréales; Minoterie et céréales)
zone des sols noirs [correct, nom féminin]
CONT: La zone des sols noirs couvre une superficie d’environ 17, 4 millions d’hectares. Les sols types de cette région, de couleur brun foncé à noire, sont profonds, riches en matières organiques et très fertiles. Ce sont les meilleurs de la région des Prairies pour la culture du blé.