English (Telephone Exchanges; Internet and Telematics)
local central office [correct]; local office [correct]; end office [correct]; local exchange [correct, Grande-Bretagne]; class 5 office [correct]; class 5 central office
DEF: A unit in a telephone switching system which serves primarily as a place for termination of subscriber's lines, accepting originating traffic from those lines and connecting terminating traffic to them.
DEF: A central office in which subscriber's lines terminate.
CONT: The local or end office switches a number of customer lines, connecting them to other lines or to trunks.
French (Centraux téléphoniques; Internet et télématique)
centre local [correct, nom masculin]; central local [correct, nom masculin]; centre de rattachement [nom masculin]; commutateur urbain [nom masculin, France]; central de classe 5 [nom masculin]
DEF: Centre téléphonique auquel chaque poste téléphonique est relié par une ligne à deux fils.
DEF: Centre auquel sont rattachées des lignes d’abonnés.
CONT: Chaque centre local dessert une zone géographique appelée «zone locale». Selon le rôle qu'il tient au sein du réseau de commutation, un commutateur urbain peut correspondre aux centraux téléphoniques américains «Class 4 C. O. »ou «Class 5 C. O. », ou encore «Class 4/5» C. O.
Spanish (Centrales telefónicas; Internet y telemática)
oficina central local [correct, nom féminin]
DEF: Oficina central dispuesta para servir de término a las líneas de los subscriptores, y proveer ramales para establecer las conexiones a otras oficinas centrales y desde las mismas.