English (Air Transport)
mesoscale shear [correct]
CONT: The mesoscale shear are the most significant and dangerous with respect to aircraft safety, although they were not actually identified as such until 71. Mesoscale shears can extend from 1 to 5 km in diameter, typically lasting from 5 10 20 minutes. Within the mesoscale, there are two classes of wind shears; microburst and macrobursts.
French (Transport aérien)
cisaillement à l’échelle méso [nom masculin]
CONT: Les cisaillements à l'échelle méso sont les plus importants et les plus dangereux pour l'aviation, même s’ils n’ ont pas été reconnus comme tels avant 1971. Affectant une zone de 1 à 5 km de diamètre, ils durent généralement de cinq à vingt minutes. Il y a deux catégories de mésocisaillement : les microrafales et les macrorafales.