English (Meteorological Forecasting, Data Measurement and Analysis)
vorticity area index [correct]
DEF: Extent of the area (km²) of the Northern Hemisphere, poleward of 20°N over which the absolute vorticity has exceeded an arbitrary limit (e.g., 20 x 10-5 s-1) at a specific level and time.
OBS: Such an index, determined at 12-hourly intervals from pressure contour charts, has been widely used as an index of cyclonicity at various levels in the troposphere and stratosphere, in empirical studies to determine possible solar-terrestrial relationships.
French (Prévisions météorologiques et mesure et analyse des données)
indice de tourbillon de zone [correct, nom masculin]
DEF: Dimension de la zone(km²) de l'hémisphère Nord, au-delà de 20°N, sur laquelle le tourbillon absolu dépasse une limite arbitraire(p. ex. 20 x 10-5</sup> s-1) à un niveau et à un instant donnés.
OBS: Un tel indice, déterminé à intervalles de 12 heures d’après les cartes d’isohypses, a été largement utilisé comme indice de cyclonisme à différents niveaux de la troposphère et de la stratosphère, dans des études empiriques pour déterminer de possibles relations Soleil-Terre.
Spanish (Previsiones meteorológicas, medición y análisis de datos)
índice de vorticidad de zona [nom masculin]
DEF: Dimensión de la zona (en km²) del hemisferio Norte, más allá de 20°N, en la que la vorticidad absoluta rebasa un límite arbitrario (por ejemplo, 20 x 10-5 s[-1) en un nivel y en un momento dados.
OBS: Este índice, determinado a intervalos de 12 horas conforme a cartas del contorno de presión, se ha utilizado ampliamente como índice de ciclonicidad en distintos niveles de la troposfera y de la estratosfera, en estudios empíricos sobre las posibles relaciones entre el Sol y la Tierra.