English (Swimming)
pre-competitive group [correct]
OBS: In the pre-competitive group, emphasis is on the development of technique and endurance. The age range of children in this group will be between about five years and ten years.
French (Natation)
groupe de précompétition [correct, nom masculin]; groupe de pré-compétition [correct, nom masculin, vieilli]
OBS: Groupes de pré-compétition. Dans ces groupes, l'accent est mis sur le perfectionnement de la technique et de l'endurance. La zone d’âge va de 5 à 10 ans, [...]
OBS: On devrait dire «l’âge varie de 5 à 10 ans».