English (Analytical Chemistry; Electrolysis (Electrokinetics); Wastewater Treatment)
heavy cation [correct]
OBS: The main factors which inhibit or interfere with digestion are as follows: the presence of certain toxic substances: heavy cations (copper, nickel, zinc), excess NH4+ ions, sulphides, ... sudden variation of pH beyond the optimum range (6.8 to 7.2), caused by the introduction of alkaline or acid solutions ...
French (Chimie analytique; Électrolyse (Électrocinétique); Traitement des eaux usées)
cation lourd [correct, nom masculin]
OBS: Les principaux facteurs inhibiteurs ou perturbateurs de la digestion sont : la présence de certains corps toxiques : cations lourds(cuivre, nickel, zinc), excès d’ions NH4+, sulfures, [...] les écarts brutaux de pH en dehors de la zone optimale(6, 8 à 7, 2) dus à des apports de solutions alcalines ou acides [...]