English (Geology; Biogeography)
acme zone [correct]; acme-zone [correct]; epibole [correct]; abundance zone [correct]; flood zone [correct, moins fréquent]; peak zone [correct, moins fréquent]
DEF: A body of strata containing the maximum abundance of a particular taxon occurring within the stratigraphic range of that taxon, and after which the zone is named.
OBS: The acme-zone has been called epibole (although epibole in its original definition has no reference to acme) ...
OBS: acme zone; epibole; abundance zone; flood zone; peak zone: terms used at Natural Resources Canada - Earth Sciences Sector.
French (Géologie; Biogéographie)
zone d’apogée [correct, nom féminin]; zone d'abondance [correct, nom féminin]; épibole [correct, nom féminin]; zone de pointe [nom féminin]; zone de flux [nom féminin]; zone de maxima [nom féminin]
DEF: Ensemble de strates à l’intérieur desquelles une espèce atteint son «acmé» ou développement maximal.
OBS: zone d’apogée; zone d’abondance; épibole; zone de maxima : termes en usage à Ressources naturelles Canada-Secteur des sciences de la Terre.
Spanish (Geología; Biogeografía)
zona de apogeo [nom féminin]