English (Internet and Telematics; Telecommunications Transmission)
access control field [correct, normalisé]
DEF: A bit pattern that distinguishes a frame from a token, indicates the data stations that may use the token, indicates when the frame should be cancelled and allows stations to request the next token.
OBS: LAN (local area networks).
OBS: access control field: term and definition standardized by CSA and ISO/IEC [International Electrotechnical Commission].
French (Internet et télématique; Transmission (Télécommunications))
zone de contrôle d’accès [correct, nom féminin, normalisé]
DEF: Configuration d’éléments binaires qui distingue une trame d’un jeton, indique quelles stations de données peuvent utiliser le jeton, indique à quel moment il faut supprimer une trame et permet aux stations de demander le prochain jeton.
OBS: Réseaux locaux.
OBS: zone de contrôle d’accès : terme et définition normalisés par la CSA et l'ISO/CEI [Commission électrotechnique internationale].