English (Oil Drilling; Water Transport)
splash zone [correct]
DEF: The area on an offshore structure that is regularly wetted by seawater but is not continuously submerged.
CONT: Any metal in the splash zone must be well-protected from the corrosive action of seawater and air.
French (Forage des puits de pétrole; Transport par eau)
zone d’action des vagues [correct, nom féminin]