English (Couplings (Mechanical Components))
air diffusing ring [correct]
CONT: The first combined units were circular tanks in which the injected air and the aeration zone were stirred by means of a vertical-spindle submerged mechanical mixer located above a large-bubble air diffusing ring.
French (Accouplements (Composants mécaniques))
rampe de dispersion d’air [correct, nom féminin]
CONT: Les premiers appareils combinés étaient des appareils circulaires dans lesquels la dispersion de l'air et le brassage de la zone d’aération étaient réalisés au moyen d’un agitateur mécanique immergé à axe vertical disposé au-dessus d’une rampe de dispersion d’air à grosses bulles.