English (Computer Display Technology)
goals window [correct]; goal window [correct]; goal-posting window [correct]
CONT: ... a special goals window reminds the student about the current goal in solving the problem.
CONT: A ... Goals window reminds the student about the current goal in the problem-solving.
CONT: ...a "goal window" was included in which a student was required to "post" the goal(s) she was working on before selecting operators. ... An open box around a node indicates the goal currently being worked on, and a closed box ... indicates that a goal has been satisfied.
CONT: ... goal-posting improved problem-solving performance ... we should include a goal window in our problem-solving environments and ... this will facilitate student learning... ...how can the information provided by interactions with a goal window be used by an ITS [intelligent tutoring system] to carry on discussions about the student's goals? ... The student's progress through the plans is automatically marked in the goal window (the tick indicating achieved plans, the arrow pointing to the current goal).
French (Techniques d'affichage (Ordinateurs))
zone d’affichage des buts [proposition, nom féminin]
DEF: Espace-écran dans lequel sont affichés, à l’intention de l’apprenant, les buts visés par l’exercice de résolution de problème en cours.