English (Geology)
outcrop area [correct, voir observation]; area of outcrop [correct]
OBS: outcrop area: term used at Natural Resources Canada - Earth Sciences Sector.
French (Géologie)
zone d'affleurement [correct, voir observation, nom féminin]
OBS: zone d’affleurement : terme en usage à Ressources naturelles Canada-Secteur des sciences de la Terre.