English (Pulp Preparation (papermaking))
zone agitation [correct]
CONT: A traditional "high-density" storage chest (i.e., at 12 - 15% consistency) and pump-out arrangement is illustrated in figure 9-56. The stock, usually conveyed from a washer/thickener, is dropped into the top of the chest. The pulp then moves downward as a plug with essentially no intermixing. At the bottom of the chest, a side-entry agitator provides mixing energy and a number of nozzles around the periphery supply dilution water. This arrangement, referred to as "zone agitation", reduces the pulp consistency to a fairly uniform level below 4%, suitable for conventional pumping. Additional dilution water is added at the pump suction for more precise consistency control.
French (Préparation de la pâte à papier)
zone d'agitation [nom féminin]