English (Silviculture; Forestry Operations)
intensive management zone [correct]
CONT: On a small part of the intensive management zone, we are also evaluating the potential of highly intensive silviculture, or ligniculture, using poplar and larch hybrids and genetically improved white and Norway spruce (Picea abies [L.] Karst.) and intensive plantation tending to maximize fibre production ...
French (Sylviculture; Exploitation forestière)
zone d’aménagement intensif [correct, nom féminin]
CONT: Finalement, une zone d’aménagement intensif couvrant environ 10 % du territoire vise à combler les réductions possibles d’approvisionnement liées aux autres zones. À l'intérieur de celles-ci un aménagement intensif est appliqué aux plantations établies au cours des années 1980-1990.