English (Sports (General); Track and Field)
take-off line [correct]; takeoff line [correct]; scratch line
DEF: The restraining line which cannot be crossed in throwing and jumping events.
CONT: In measuring the distances of throwing, putting and jumping events, that part of the tape recording the distance achieved must be held by an official at the take-off point, the circle or scratch line.
OBS: More specific terms are also found, such as triple jump take-off line.
French (Sports (Généralités); Athlétisme)
ligne d’appel [correct, nom féminin]
DEF: [...] bord le plus rapproché de la zone de chute.
OBS: L'appel se fera à partir d’une planche de niveau avec la piste et avec la zone de chute.
Spanish (Deportes (Generalidades); Atletismo)
línea de salto [correct, nom féminin]; línea de despegue [correct, nom féminin]
OBS: Se encuentran también términos más específicos según el deporte como "línea de salto triple".