English (Military Transportation; Air Forces)
landing zone [correct, nom, OTAN, générique, normalisé]; LZ [correct, nom, OTAN, générique, normalisé]
DEF: A zone, which may or may not be part of a larger landing area, containing multiple landing sites.
OBS: In French, the equivalent of landing zone is "zone d'atterrissage," "zone d'amerrissage," or "zone d'appontage," depending on whether the landing takes place on land, water or deck respectively.
OBS: landing zone; LZ: designations and definition standardized by NATO.
French (Transport militaire; Forces aériennes)
zone d’atterrissage [correct, nom féminin, OTAN, spécifique, normalisé]
DEF: Zone, qui peut faire partie ou non d’une aire d’atterrissage plus importante, comprenant plusieurs sites d’atterrissage.
OBS: L'anglais «landing zone» peut aussi se rendre par «zone d’appontage» ou «zone d’amerrissage» selon le contexte.
OBS: zone d’atterrissage : désignation et définition normalisées par l’OTAN.
Spanish (Transporte militar; Fuerzas aéreas)
zona de aterrizaje [correct, nom féminin]
DEF: Cualquier zona empleada para el aterrizaje de una aeronave.