English (Air Traffic Control)
approach control area [correct]
CONT: Specialist radar systems were developed in a number of control areas. Terminal radar controlled aircraft in terminal areas. Similarly, approach radar controlled traffic in the approach control area and tower radar controlled traffic in the aerodrome circuit area.
French (Circulation et trafic aériens)
zone de contrôle d’approche [nom féminin]; région de contrôle d’approche [nom féminin]
CONT: Évaluation et validation, à la demande du Sous-groupe APD(Développement de procédures ATM) de Bruxelles, d’un projet de dispositions relatives aux aéronefs qui connaissent une panne de communication dans une zone de contrôle d’approche.