English (Paleontology)
Oppel-zone [correct]; Oppel zone [correct, voir observation]
DEF: A biozone characterized by an association of selected taxons of restricted and largely concurrent range, chosen as indicative of approximative contemporaneity.
OBS: Not all of the taxons considered diagnostic need be present at any one place for the zone to be legitimately identified. The lower part is commonly marked largely by first appearance, and the upper part by last appearance, of certain taxons; the body of the zone is marked largely by concurrence of the diagnostic taxons.
OBS: Albert Oppel, in 1856, introduced the concept of zone (also known as biozones or Oppel zone).
OBS: Oppel zone: term used at Natural Resources Canada - Earth Sciences Sector.
French (Paléontologie)
zone d’Oppel [correct, voir observation, nom féminin]; zone oppélienne [nom féminin]; Oppel-zone [à éviter, nom féminin]
DEF: [...] zone considérée par une association ou un assemblage de taxons choisis d’extension restreinte et largement concomitante, indicative d’une contemporanéité approximative.
OBS: zone d’Oppel : terme en usage à Ressources naturelles Canada - Secteur des sciences de la Terre.