English (Engineering Tests and Reliability; Welding and Soldering (Metals); Inspection for Defects (Materials Engineering))
vacuum chamber seam test [correct]; vacuum box seam test [proposition, voir observation]
OBS: vacuum box: A device used to assess the integrity of field seams in membrane liners.
OBS: Seam testing Methods ... Vacuum chambers (boxes) have been used where a 3-ft-long box is placed over the seam and a vacuum af approximately 2.5 lb/in.2 applied. When a leak is encountered the soapy solution originally placed over the seam shows bubbles. These bubbles are due to air entering from beneath the liner and passing through the unbonded zone. The test is slow to perform and it is often difficult to make a vacuum-tight joint at the bottom of the box where it passes over the seam edges.
French (Fiabilité, contrôle et essais (Ingénierie); Soudage (Métal); Détection des défauts des matériaux)
contrôle d’étanchéité de soudure par cloche à vide [proposition, voir observation, nom masculin]; test d’étanchéité de soudure par cloche à vide [proposition, voir observation, nom masculin]; contrôle d’étanchéité de soudure par boîte à vide [proposition, voir observation, nom masculin]; test d’étanchéité de soudure par boîte à vide [proposition, voir observation, nom masculin]; contrôle d’étanchéité des joints par cloche à vide [proposition, voir observation, nom masculin]; test d’étanchéité des joints par cloche à vide [proposition, voir observation, nom masculin]; contrôle d’étanchéité des joints par boîte à vide [proposition, voir observation, nom masculin]; test d’étanchéité des joints par boîte à vide [proposition, voir observation, nom masculin]
OBS: Contrôle d’étanchéité de soudure sur membrane bitumineuse au moyen d’une cloche à vide.
OBS: Double soudure : Modalité d’assemblage comportant la réalisation simultanée de deux joints parallèles, effectués en soudure automatique et séparés par une zone non soudée. Ce canal central sert généralement à faire des tests d’étanchéité du joint, sous pression.