English (Geomorphology and Geomorphogeny; Hydrology and Hydrography)
index-type network [correct]
OBS: The number and location of gauges used in an index-type network is dependent on the complexity of the cause-and-effect relationship and the degree of association which is required. Generally, at least one gauge should be placed in each homogeneous contributing area. Also the network should provide indices for sub-watersheds which may be used for experimentation.
French (Géomorphologie et géomorphogénie; Hydrologie et hydrographie)
réseau type-indice
OBS: Le nombre et l'emplacement des pluviomètres utilisés dans un tel réseau de type-indice dépendent de la complexité de la relation cause à effet et du degré d’association nécessaire. Généralement, on devrait placer au moins une jauge pluviométrique dans chaque zone contributrice homogène. De plus, le réseau devrait fournir des indices sur les sous-bassins qui pourront servir à l'expérimentation.