English (Tunnels, Overpasses and Bridges)
entrance zone [correct]
DEF: A [transition] zone at the entrance of a tunnel where, during daytime, lighting levels are reinforced and progressively decrease towards the interior of the tunnel.
OBS: entrance zone: term and definition proposed by the World Road Association.
French (Tunnels, viaducs et ponts)
zone d’entrée [correct, nom féminin]
DEF: Zone de transition à l’entrée d’un tunnel dans laquelle, en période diurne, les niveaux d’éclairement sont renforcés et décroissent progressivement vers l’intérieur du tunnel.
OBS: zone d’entrée : terme et définition proposés par l'Association mondiale de la route.