English (Birds)
stifftail
OBS: any of several small, round ducks with short wings and long, spiry tail feathers of the tribe Oxyurini, family anatidae (order Anseriformes) ... ruddy duck (Oxyura jamaicensis) Britannica.
French (Oiseaux)
erismatures [pluriel]
OBS: Oxyura et genres voisins. Grassé, traité de zoologie p. 882, Canard roux.