English (Zoology)
ciliophora
OBS: Protozoa which at some stage in their life possess cilia and which usually have a micro- and a meganucleus. The class ... includes some of the most highly specialized of all protozoa. (A Dictionary of Zoology - A.W. Leftwich - 1973).
French (Zoologie)
ciliophores
OBS: Prof. Pierlot, zoologue, Université de Montréal.