English (Mammals)
zorille [correct]; zoril [correct]; zorillo [correct]; striped muishond [correct]; zorilla [correct, voir observation]
DEF: a small, striped, black and white, weasellike mammal (Ictonyx striatus) of the drier parts of Africa, closely resembling the skunk in its appearance and fetid odor.
OBS: for "zorilla" : "Zorilla" is also the name of the genus to which zorilles belong.
French (Mammifères)
zorille [correct]
DEF: Mammifère carnassier mustélidé, propre à l’Afrique. (Les zorilles, ou mouffettes africaines, intermédiaires entre les ratels et les vraies mouffettes, sont de taille médiocre, à queue touffue. Ce sont des animaux à forte odeur et qui projettent à distance le contenu de leurs glandes anales).