English (General Vocabulary)
take up [verbe]
OBS: I do not want to take up the time of the Committee not withstanding that it has not been taken up by the person entitled
French (Vocabulaire général)
prendre possession; accaparer
OBS: Je ne veux pas accaparer le temps du Comité (Carbonneau) alors même que la personne y ayant droit n'en aurait pas pris possession