English (Chemical Elements and Compounds; Medication)
4-amino-2-hydroxybenzoic acid [correct, voir observation]; 4-aminosalicylic acid [à éviter, vieilli]; p-aminosalicylic acid [à éviter, voir observation, vieilli]
OBS: Minute crystals from alcohol. ... Antibacterial (tuberculostatic).
OBS: 4-amino-2-hydroxybenzoic acid: form recommended by the International Union of Pure and Applied Chemistry.
OBS: 4-aminosalicylic acid: obsolete form; part of the Ingredient Disclosure List of the Hazardous Products Act (Registration SOR/88-64, 31 December, 1987).
OBS: p-aminosalicylic acid: obsolete form; the prefix "p", for "para", must be italicized.
OBS: Chemical formula: C7H7NO3
French (Éléments et composés chimiques; Médicaments)
acide 4-amino-2-hydroxybenzoïque [correct, voir observation, nom masculin]; acide 4-aminosalicylique [à éviter, nom masculin]; acide amino 4 salicylique [à éviter, nom masculin]
OBS: acide 4-amino-2-hydroxybenzoïque : forme recommandée par l'Union internationale de chimie pure et appliquée.
OBS: acode 4-aminosalicylique : forme fautive ; fait partie de la Liste de divulgation des ingrédients de la Loi sur les produits dangereux (du Canada ; enreg. DORS s/88-64, 1987-12-31).
OBS: Formule chimique : C7H7NO3