English (Chemical Elements and Compounds)
tributyl phosphate [correct, voir observation]; phosphoric acid butyl ester [à éviter, voir observation]; butyl phosphoric acid [à éviter]
OBS: tributyl phosphate: form recommended by the IUPAC (International Union of Pure and Applied Chemistry).
OBS: phosphoric acid butyl ester: CAS (Chemical Abstracts Service of the American Chemical Society) name.
OBS: butyl phosphoric acid: incorrect form; part of the Ingredient Disclosure List of the Hazardous Products Act (Registration SOR/88-64, December 31, 1987).
French (Éléments et composés chimiques)
phosphate de tributyle [correct, voir observation, nom masculin]; acide butylphosphorique [à éviter, nom masculin]
OBS: phosphate de tributyle : forme recommandée par l'UICPA (Union internationale de chimie pure et appliquée).
Spanish (Elementos y compuestos químicos)
fosfato de tributilo [correct, nom masculin]
DEF: Líquido estable, incoloro e inodoro, miscible con muchos disolventes y diluyentes. Soluble en agua. Combustible. Tóxico e irritante.