English (Management Operations (General); Special-Language Phraseology)
direct [verbe]
OBS: what the manager does to accomplish synchronized effort of subordinates is to carry out managerial functions, that is, to plan, organize, staff, direct, and control.
French (Opérations de la gestion (Généralités); Phraséologie des langues de spécialité)
administrer [correct]
OBS: Administrer c'est commander, mais après avoir prévu et organisé, tout en se proposant ensuite de coordonner et de contrôler.