English (Chemistry; Textile Industries)
adsorbed layer [correct]
CONT: Adsorption isotherms as well as the thickness of the adsorbed layer have been studied with the ellipsometer and the results are used to further develop the new adsorption model.
OBS: adsorption: The attraction of gases, liquids, or solids to surface areas of textiles fibers, yarns, fabrics, or any material.
French (Chimie; Industries du textile)
couche adsorbée [correct, nom féminin]; adsorbat [nom masculin]
DEF: Ensemble d'entités moléculaires accumulées dans une région interfaciale et provenant des phases en contact.
OBS: Les couches adsorbées peuvent être soit des monocouches, soit des multicouches.