English (Military Administration)
post [correct, verbe]
DEF: To assign to a unit or location (as in the military service)
French (Administration militaire)
affecter [correct]
CONT: Affecter quelqu'un à un poste, un service, une formation, etc. ... Affecter une recrue au service des transmissions.