English (Electrical Power Supply; Audio Technology; Electronics)
power [correct, verbe]
OBS: as ... =mains operated recorders/ are powered by current alternating at a fixed frequency, the speed of the motor is constant within extremely narrow limits
French (Alimentation (Distribution électrique); Électroacoustique; Électronique)
alimenter [correct, verbe]
OBS: [on peut] alimenter un magnétophone «mini K 7» sur le secteur électrique [...] par l'intermédiaire d'un petit boîtier séparé qui se branche sur la prise «télécommande».