English (Electrolytical Processes (Metallurgy); Aluminum Production)
carbon anode [correct]
CONT: Electrolytic reduction (smelting) [of aluminum]. (...) Carbon anodes are hung from above the cells with their lower ends extending to within about 1.5 in. (3.8 cm) of the molten metal, which forms a layer under the molten bath. (...) Current is led out of the cell to the anode bus bar by a number of carbon block anodes suspended in parallel rows on vertical conducting rods of copper or aluminum. Because impurities in the anodes dissolve in the bath as they are consumed, pure carbon (calcined petroleum coke or pitch coke) is used as raw material.
French (Électrolyse (Métallurgie); Production de l'aluminium)
anode en carbone [correct]; anode carbonée [correct]
CONT: La réduction électrolytique de l'alumine dissoute dans la cryolithe nécessite l'emploi d'anode en carbone. [...] Au cours de l'électrolyse, l'anode est brûlée par l'oxygène dégagé et les impuretés métalliques passent dans le bain puis, pour certaines, dans l'aluminium déposé à la cathode. (Il) est absolument nécessaire d'utiliser des matières premières carbonées très pures pour éviter une dégradation de la pureté du métal.