English (General Scientific and Technical Vocabulary; Industrial Standardization; Special-Language Phraseology)
human-rated [correct]
OBS: human-rated: General term that can best be described as designing piloted vehicle systems in such a manner as to safely accommodate humans and to make use of human-inherent capabilities to ensure the greatest possible probability of a successful mission.
CONT: Historically, the human-rating process can be collected into three fundamental components: human safety, human performance, and human health management and care. The human-rating process evaluates and balances the components of human-rating with cost, schedule, risk, benefit, and performance. As used here, human-rating implementation refers to a specific approach to ensuring that the space system is human-rated. For example, capsule separation and jettison is an implementation approach that provides the required level of human safety during launch.
French (Vocabulaire technique et scientifique général; Normalisation industrielle; Phraséologie des langues de spécialité)
propre à une utilisation humaine [proposition]; respectant des normes de conformité pour un usage humain [proposition]; approprié à une utilisation humaine [proposition]; acceptable pour une utilisation humaine [proposition]; évalué en fonction d'un usage humain [proposition]