English (Tort Law (common law); General Vocabulary)
convert to one's use [correct]
CONT: Every one commits theft who fraudulently and without colour of right takes, or fraudulently and without colour of right converts to his use or to the use of another person, anything, whether animate or inanimate ...
French (Droit des délits (common law); Vocabulaire général)
détourner à son propre usage [correct]; s'approprier [correct]
CONT: Commet un vol quiconque prend frauduleusement et sans apparence de droit, ou détourne à son propre usage ou à l'usage d'une autre personne, frauduleusement et sans apparence de droit, une chose quelconque, animée ou inanimée [...]
PHR: Détourner quelque chose à son propre usage, s'approprier de quelque chose.