English (Thermonuclear fusion; Nuclear Fission Reactors)
cold shutdown [correct, normalisé]
DEF: A shutdown condition in which a nuclear reactor is maintained at a temperature considerably below the operating temperature.
OBS: cold shutdown: term standardized by ISO.
French (Fusion thermonucléaire; Réacteurs nucléaires de fission)
arrêt à froid [correct, nom masculin, normalisé]
DEF: État d'arrêt dans lequel un réacteur nucléaire est maintenu à une température très inférieure à la température de fonctionnement.
OBS: arrêt à froid : terme normalisé par l'ISO.