English (Freight Service (Rail Transport))
securement
DEF: The tying down of shipping units with blocks, braces, straps, cleats, etc. to prevent their movement within a rail vehicle.
French (Trafic marchandises (Transport par rail))
arrimage [nom masculin]
DEF: Ensemble d'opérations (calage et amarrage) destinées à immobiliser les unités de chargement pour éviter leur déplacement au cours du transport par véhicule ferroviaire.