English (Biochemistry)
supramolecular cell assembly [correct]; supramolecular assembly [correct]
CONT: Organelles, the largest subdivisions of eukaryotic cells, consist of smaller substructures called supramolecular assemblies, and these in turn consist of macromolecules. For example, the cell nucleus, an organelle, contains several kinds of supramolecular assemblies, such as membranes, chromatin, and ribosomes. Each such supramolecular assembly consists of macromolecules; e.g. chromatin consists of DNA,RNA, and many different proteins.
CONT: In proteins and nucleic acids and polysaccharides the individual building-block units are joined to each other by covalent bonds, but in supramolecular cell assemblies, e.g. ribosomes, membranes, or chromatin, the macromolecules are joined together by much weaker interactions.
French (Biochimie)
assemblage cellulaire supramoléculaire [correct, nom masculin]; assemblage supramoléculaire [correct, nom masculin]
CONT: Les organites, les subdivisions les plus grandes des cellules eucaryotes, sont formés de substructures plus petites et d'assemblages supramoléculaires eux-mêmes formés de macromolécules. Par exemple, le noyau cellulaire, un organite, contient plusieurs types d'assemblages supramoléculaires comme les membranes, la chromatine, les ribosomes. Chacun de ces assemblages supramoléculaires est formé de macromolécules; la chromatine est formée de DNA et RNA et de nombreuses protéines.
CONT: Dans les protéines, les acides nucléiques et les polysaccharides, les unités sont unies les unes aux autres par des liaisons covalentes, alors que dans les assemblages cellulaires supramoléculaires comme les ribosomes, les membranes ou la chromatine, les macromolécules sont unies les unes aux autres par des interactions beaucoup plus faibles.