English (Economic Geology; Mining Operations)
subeconomic [correct]; sub-economic [correct]; near-economic [correct]
CONT: Subeconomic resources are those that have been identified but are not recoverable under current economic conditions and technology. In Antarctica, identified fresh water (ice), coal, and iron ore deposits would be classified as subeconomic.
CONT: ... near-economic lamproites ...
OBS: Deposits are divided into economic and subeconomic depending on whether it is economically feasible to extract ore from them.
French (Géologie économique; Exploitation minière)
subéconomique [correct]; sub-économique [correct]; présentant une valeur subéconomique [correct]; quasi rentable [correct]; presque rentable [proposition]; paraéconomique [proposition]; para-économique [proposition]; assez peu rentable
DEF: Se dit de ressources minérales dont l'exploitation atteint presque le seuil de rentabilité.
CONT: En France, d'importantes concentrations sub-économiques en fluorine [...] sont connues tout autour du Morvan [...]
OBS: par(a)-, du grec para, près de, à côté de, entre dans la composition de nombreux mots avec le sens de [...] «presque» [...]
OBS: sub-, du latin sub, sous, entre dans la composition de nombreux mots pour exprimer [...] l'approximation [...]