English (Coupling Systems (Railroad); Rail Transport)
couple [correct, verbe]
OBS: No light engine alone or coupled with other light engines shall, where its movement is either on a single track or against the current of traffic on two tracks, be run a greater distance than 25 miles in any one direction without a conductor on board (...)
French (Attelages (Matériel de chemin de fer); Transport par rail)
atteler
OBS: Une locomotive haut-le-pied seule ou attelée à une autre locomotive haut-le pied ne peut pas (...) s'éloigner de son point de départ de plus de 25 milles sans avoir à son bord un chef de train dûment désigné (...)