English (Law of Estates (common law); Legal Documents)
attest [correct]
CONT: How to attest the will. After the testator has read over and signed the will in the presence of two witnesses, these witnesses must also sign. Each signs the will in the presence of the testator and the other witness. This is known as attesting the will. (Rocchi, "Guide to Wills and Estate Planning in Canada", 1978, p. 73)
French (Droit successoral (common law); Documents juridiques)
attester [correct, normalisé]
OBS: Le terme se rapporte ici à un testament, un codicille ou tout autre «testamentary paper».
OBS: attester : terme normalisé par le Comité de normalisation dans le cadre du Programme national de l'administration de la justice dans les deux langues officielles (PAJLO).