English (Law of Estates (common law))
avouch [correct]
CONT: A medical man who avouches a will by signing as a witness ought to be prepared to state that the person purporting to make the will had sufficient mental capacity for the purpose. ("Canadian Encyclopedic Digest (Ontario)", 2nd ed., v. 22, 1961, p. 116)
French (Droit successoral (common law))
attester [correct, normalisé]
OBS: Le terme se rapporte ici à un testament, un codicille ou tout autre «testamentary act».
OBS: attester : terme normalisé par le Comité de normalisation dans le cadre du Programme national de l'administration de la justice dans les deux langues officielles (PAJLO).