English (Horse Husbandry; Horse Racing and Equestrian Sports)
chestnut roan [correct, locution adjectivale]; strawberry roan [correct, locution adjectivale]
CONT: It is quite likely that the singular Chestnut Roan offspring from this actual sample may be just as likely to pass on its genes in groups like above... but because it is chestnut... you won't be able to see this particular linkage in the offspring, and charts of its own offspring are more likely to be closer to representing the "expected" probable results.
OBS: Chestnut or sorrel, and white hairs; mane, tail and limbs are mainly of the dark colour.
PHR: Flea-bitten chestnut/strawberry roan.
French (Élevage des chevaux; Courses hippiques et sports équestres)
aubère [correct, adjectif]
CONT: Orange est une très belle pouliche aubère.
CONT: aubère mille-fleurs (adj inv) : Robe tachetée de petits bouquets plutôt blancs sur fond rouge (alezan), ou l'inverse. v.a. aubère fleur de pêcher.
OBS: Poils blancs et rouges, en proportions diverses, les crins et les extrémités sont similaires, habituellement principalement de la couleur foncée.